How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65329
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I do a lot of walking. I am 66 male. 3 months ago I got a

Resolved Question:

I do a lot of walking. I am 66 male. 3 months ago I got a problem in my left hip which has troubled me ever since. During the day I only get slight pain. During the night the pain is very severe except when I lie on my back. The pain is so severe when I lie on my left side that it always wakens me up and the pain shoots down my left leg. I now have poor sleep which affects me during the day. I have always been a good sleeper.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am not sure what your question is about this.
We answer questions on the site.
Let me know what you are asking.
Hip pain that acts like this can be referred pain from the lower spine...disc problems typically.
Arthritis in the hip can be diagnosed with x ray.
The lower spine needs exam, and often MRI to see what is going on.
Talk to your GP about these.
Please click a positive rating.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I had a bad fall onto my lower spine March 2014. I had sciatic nerve pains in left side which eventually went away after regular exercise. I now have an inherent weakness in my back when lifting things. The suggestion of referred hip pain would fit into the picture and I will ask my GP to examine the lower back area.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
very good
Please click a positive rating
Without it I am not paid by just answer for my expertise
DrRussMD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you