How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56605
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Can i take any complimentary or herbal remedies safely with

Resolved Question:

can i take any complimentary or herbal remedies safely with my nexplanon implant? I know Agnus Castus and St Johns Wort are not good but is there anything else?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for this question
It really depends on which CAM or herbal you want to take.
Some are probably okay and I can look them up for you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I'm interested in anything that can relieve PMDD or perimenopause symptoms, including isoflavines. My symptoms are mainly anxiety, depression, irritability and headache

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
what about prescription drugs for this like an SSRI?
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I take Venlalic, and Amitryptilene (not sure on the spelling) for my fibromyalgia, so I don't think I can take another prescription drug

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Yes, but most CAM and herbal remedies for PMDD interact with these drugs too. The Venlalic and amitryptiline. So I don't think there are any options given you are on the nexplanon and these two prescription drugs. I would advise altering the dose of what you are taking. Venlalic might be able to be increased.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you. I'll try to get an appointment with my practitioner to suggest that. Thank you for your help

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
you're welcome :)please don't forget a positive rating for me.I greatly appreciate it