How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2418
Experience:  GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now

Had grommet insertion into left ear 21 October 2015. (first

Customer Question

Had grommet insertion into left ear 21 October 2015. (first Time).
Is it normal to feel as if ear is full of cotton wool/ blocked, and dull of hearing. And whoosing sound at night whilst in bed.
will this settle.
Could I have grommets removed.
Will eardrumb heal up when grommet leaves ear.
Alison
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
HelloIt is still within normal right now.However, I would report this to the ENT doctor.There are short term grommets and long term. I don't know which you have, but usually it would be short term.I would have the ear examined even if only by your regular doctor, to make sure there is no infection.Or follow up with the ENT this week. OK, so that is an initial answer….Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.