How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55495
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have just diagnosed myself with bacterial tonsillitis.

Customer Question

Hi,
I have just diagnosed myself with bacterial tonsillitis. I have all the symptoms including white sports on my tonsils. I've also had the same thing twice before (years ago).
I know this won't be advised but i have some antibiotics in the house. Can I just take them or is that a really bad idea?
They are Amoxicilina 500mg
Thanks
28 year old male. Ilness started yesterday morning (on waking up)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
If you have strep then amoxicillin is a decent drug. Generally 500 mg three times a day for 7 days.
However, you could be allergic to it.
Plus, if it isn't strep amoxicillin can produce a bad reaction.
I would probably see a doctor for this.
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you!

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
welcome :)

Related Medical Questions