How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55481
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I believe im suffing from topical steriod addiction after 20

Resolved Question:

I believe im suffing from topical steriod addiction after 20 years of using steriod creams/emolients.blood tests have come back fine and after 3wks of different antibiotics to clear up infected ezcema? I decided to quit ezcema creams and steriods all together. I am now experiencing what i believe to be the withdrawal symptoms for this which i found on a website called itsan.org. when mentioned to the doctor he plainly said " no" without any consideration.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Do you have a picture of the skin?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

1st 2 pictures were before steriods and creams were stopped.9th oct. 4days later with use of just sudocream and vasaline skin healed dramaticly.i will be 3wks into no steriod or ezcema related creams on fri the 30th oct. Last 5 pictures you see were taken today. I know have a full bodied rash.thats painful to touch.all over rash appeared in last 24hrs.skin can no longer tolerate sudocream or vasaline at this stage and has started to flake off. I also now have ezcema?on parts of my body i have never suffered from before. E.g ears outside and in, face, thighs, breasts. :( seems ive sent 3 copies of the same picture of my chest.oops

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
any other medical issues?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No other than what usualy cones with ezcema, touch of asthma very mildno pump needed and hayfever

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Personally I think this is a severe drug reaction to the antibiotic
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was prescribed a course of flucoxicillin little improvement for inflamed ezcema so penicilline followed in 2 doeses 250mg take 2 tablets 4 x a day then 250mg take 1 tablet 4 x a day still was not much improvent in skin.been off anti biotics since last thurs

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Yes it takes time for a drug reaction to resolve
I suggest oral steroids. Not topical
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can someone become allergic to penicillin / penicillin based antibiotics when they have not had a reaction like this before? Can being allergic cause unexplained shivering and chills? Loss of apetite? My ana blood test came back abnormal but accepted? What does that mean? I have also experiened since stopping steriods burning of skin, extreme itchyness that anitihistimines dont realy subside, i cant tollerate pressure of water from showers on skin and bring little relief.not being able to sleep or sleeping in stretches of 2-3 hrs at a time.9 out of 15 common symptoms of tsw i have or am currently experiencing. Are these still all related to penicilline allergy? What are the long term affects of oral steriods? Will it provide short term relief and in time will i become immune to them? I also bruise when i scratch mainly on thighs, i understand it thins the skin but ive very rarely had to use steriods on this area.? Are there any proven herbal remedies for ezcema? As i feel my body has put up with enough steriods over the years.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

This mornings pictures.27th oct apologies of copied pics.

Related Medical Questions