How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5080
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now

I have had serious anxiety issues since February

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I have had serious anxiety issues since February after a possible exposure to HIV. My possible exposure was in July 2014. I went for a Chlamydia and Gonorrhea test in January. Both negative. I have tested four times with BioSURE HIV Home Self tests at 13,14 and two at 15 months post exposure. All four negative. About a week ago I had Tonsilitis. I was worried that this was a symptom. However, I have recovered from this. Since my anxiety started in February I have had what seems like every symptom of HIV under the sun, hence why I have tested. I have visited my GP, he was dismissive and unhelpful. Hence why I tested at home. I don't know what to do about the whole situation. I don't want to visit my GP as he just dismisses my problems. I have had period problems recently, another reason why I tested.
Some help and advice would be helpful. Do i need more tests or what?
Thanks in advance. I am in the UK.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.
Dear customer, You don't need any more HIV tests. Please consult your doctor preferable a gynecologist for menstrual abnormalities. They are many causes for every symptom and the symptoms that you had are the not the specific symptoms of HIV. Hence no need to worry about HIV. But please consult your doctor for the present symptoms that you are having. Take care. Please rate the answer with an excellent five star positive rating. Thanks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

I should I see a doctor about my anxiety. I won't be visiting my GP. My Hiv tests are sufficient? Is there any situation where antibodies wouldn't have developed? Thanks again.

Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.
Dear customer, Yes your HIV tests are sufficient. There is no situation where antibodies would not have developed at 15 months. Hence you need to stop worrying about HIV. And yes you need to see your doctor about anxiety. This can be treated with medications and/or psychotherapy. Ask him/her about a good cognitive behavioral therapist in your location and consult that therapist. Take care.
Dr. Ravoof and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much. Why a normal doctor can't just tell me that I don't know.

Thanks again.

Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.
Dear customer,

You are welcome.

Take care.

Thanks.