How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2418
Experience:  GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now

I have been on co-cyprindiol months. I am now on my third

Customer Question

I have been on co-cyprindiol for 2 months. I am now on my third week of the second month. However I have taken 2 lymecycline 408mg antibiotics and had unprotected sex. I have carried on with my co-Cuprindiol and stopped the antibiotics. Could I be pregnant??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Hi and thanks for query,Yes there is a chance that you get pregnant since co cyprindiol is mainly used in treatment of acne and hirsutism and not true contraception but the chances are less of course. So missing a period and positive pregnancy test would be confirmation.Please let me know if you have further questions.Please do leave a positive rating by clicking on stars on top right corner.Wish you good health.

Related Medical Questions