How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56235
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Good day. We are on holiday on the Isle of Skye and my son

Customer Question

Good day.
We are on holiday on the Isle of Skye and my son woke up with a tick on his arm. My husband removed the body of the tick using a knife, but a small part - perhaps the mouth of the tick - remained embedded in his arm. (We have a first aid kit but no tweezers!)
Is it necessary to remove the rest, which may be difficult even with tweezers, and should we take my son to a general practitioner(or chemist)?
Mrs. S.H. Bell
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Yes it is necessary to get the rest out
retained parts of the tick can cause infection
If you can't get it out see a doctor or chemist to remove it
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)
If you have more questions, just reply