How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31197
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

Can someone tell me what is the possibility of not

Resolved Question:

Hello,
Can someone tell me what is the possibility of not having produced antibodies to HIV by the 12 month mark, tested at home with BioSURE Home Self testing kits at 13, 14 and two at 15 months post possible exposure, all negative. Can I consider this conclusive?
Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
Hi. If there hasn't been seroconversion and detection of antibodies beyond the six month post exposure period, then the test is a true negative and you can rest easy you don't have HIV Let me know if you need any more information please
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.Can any condition or medication delay this?Thanks again.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
No, no other medical condition or any medication can delay the seroconversion time
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay thank you.
So if you have negative tests over 12 months, you can consider this conclusive?Thank you again
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
Yes--conclusively you are negative
Please remember to rate my service to you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay thank you.Rating coming up.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
Thank you
Dr. Chip and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you