How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8789
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

If I've been diagnosed with bv from a smear and been prescribed

Customer Question

If I've been diagnosed with bv from a smear and been prescribed antibiotics but my body was rejecting them they gave me an internal vagisil gel that I had to use the internal will not stop my periods and make me have an early menapause would it?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Hi there.Thank you for your question.I will be helping you out with your concerns today.I am sorry to hear about your problem.Vagisil will not cause you to have early menopause and will also not have any effect on your periods.There is nothing to worry about.Let me know if you have more questions.Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options at your end.Kind regards