How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64393
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I'm currently awaiting an appointment with a Haematologist

Resolved Question:

I'm currently awaiting an appointment with a Haematologist after having a positive Bence Jones test. Gave a blood sample today for a serum free high chain. I haven't been given any information about these tests or why I'm having them. Out of curiosity I looked them up on the internet. Having read the possible reasons for these tests I am obviously somewhat anxious.
When I got back home today I suffered a very bad fall down some steep slate access steps to my cottage. I hurt my back, pelvis, ankle ,leg and wrist. I suspect I will be black and blue tomorrow or in the coming days due to the severity.
My question is: Might I be at higher risk from all this bruising I've suffered and do I need to bother my GP, bearing in mind I haven’t had a proper diagnosis yet?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
HelloYou are not at higher risk from bruising , but you might be at higher risk of fracturesThat is if you have mulitple myeloma.You have hither risk of infection.And, in some cases, higher risk of bleeding, or higher risk if you bleed.Since you might or might not be anemic, if the bruises are large, this can contribute to anemia...ant then this would become a risk.At this point, I would report this to your doctor or doctors answering service.If you develop symptoms....to the ER. OK, so that is an initial answer….Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
DrRussMD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks I am board certified in integrative medicine, internal medicine, trained in functional medicine and homeopathy, etc. I am here daily: use my request link as needed and “for Dr. Thomas” in the question title. Give that link to friends, family, associates, etc. Find me as needed for correct, safe and accurate answers.