How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18771
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

UK doctor required. Help please, don't know what to do anymore. I

Resolved Question:

UK doctor required.
Help please, don't know what to do anymore.
I need some advice. I have tested at home, with BioSURE Home Self testing kits, the ones that give you a result in 15 minutes. I have tested four times at 13,14, and two at 15 months all four tests negative. I have severe anxiety. I have spent so much time talking to doctors, I don't seem to be getting anywhere. Do you suggest getting a test at a clinic as these are home tests that you do yourself?
Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
I notice that no UK based doctor has responded, but I am familiar with the BioSure test and can assist you.

The BioSure test is extremely accurate. Each individual test is 99.7% accurate, and with four negative tests, there is no realistic concern that an HIV infection could be missed. If you do the math for four independent tests with a 0.3% error rate, the likelihood that four tests will miss an infection is less than 1 in 12 billion. Statistically, you are more likely to die by driving in your car to go get another test done, so there is no reason to consider additional testing.

I have noticed that you have asked this question multiple times and each expert has told you that you do not need to be concerned. Although it is not medically indicated to have any further testing, if your anxiety will only abate by getting a lab based test done, then it would be OK to do so. In this case, accepting the risk of death in an auto accident would be warranted if the anxiety is more significant.

Another option that I frequently recommend to patients that want testing is to simply go and donate blood. All donated blood is tested for HIV and other germs. If donated blood tests positive, they will inform the person that donated the blood. If it tests negative, then you are helping someone that will need a blood transfusion in the future.

If I can provide any further information, please let me know.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for contacting me.

I went to see my GP on Tuesday. But he was dismissive of the whole thing. I have booked in at my local clinic as I am having problems with my periods. I might ask her for a full STI check.

I have spoken to several people at BioSURE and doctors but I can't seem to get closure.

What do you suggest?

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
If the above information is not sufficient to get closure, then it would be reasonable to get whatever testing would get you closure. And if you donate blood, then you will also be accomplishing another good act.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Okay,

It's the fact I am scared to get another type of test for fear of it being positive. Have you ever heard of this?

Thanks again.

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
There are many people that have unreasonable fears pertaining to HIV.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry, I meant have you ever seen someone test negative and then test positive outside the window period?

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
No.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Okay, thank you very much.

I will get a confirmatory test at the clinic and hopefully that will ease my fears.

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome.
Dr. D. Love and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you