How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46977
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have been getting tests , they have found I have

Resolved Question:

Hi, I have been getting tests for Pcos, they have found I have more totesterone hormone, I have just had an appointment sent to me today for a ct scan, what does this mean?, Adam I getting tested for something more serious now? Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David

a CT scan is a routine test for patients who have polycystic ovarian syndrome

it is to check on your ovaries and cysts.

your ovaries can be producing too much androgen male hormones.

you need to consult with an endocrinologist

and get on birth control pills and medications like metformin which can help

and you need to exercise and diet to loose weight to help.

you should also get your thyroid hormone levels checked as well

let me know if you have questions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have been given metformin,

The letter has came on back of me seeing the consuatant, they did not say i was getting a ct scan, I just received the letter saying a ct scan,

I wanted to know if this was normal or if it means that it is something more serious? if you can let me know, thanks

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
yes, I let you know already.

it is routine to do a CT scan of the abdomen and pelvis.

this is not to look for something more serious.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you