How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18461
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

I have been getting stomach pain and spasms, this first

Customer Question

Hi
I have been getting stomach pain and spasms, this first started about three weeks ago it even hurt the bottom of my stomach when passing urine and getting pain in my groin.
This last week I am waking up in the night to go to the toilet and my bowel movement has changed from going every three to four days to sometimes three times a day, and the pain in my stomach is getting worse.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.
Have you previously had abdominal pain related to IBS?
Is there any burning with urination or any blood in the urine?
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
I had asked for some additional information and have not heard back.
There are a couple of primary considerations in this situation.
When there is abdominal associated with passing urine, one of the major concerns would be whether there is a urinary tract infection, or UTI, and it would be more likely that there is a UTI if there is any burning with urination or blood in the urine.
Abdominal pain is also a common symptom due to IBS, which is most often due to cramping or spasm of the muscles of the gut. This would be more likely if there is a history of abdominal pain related to the IBS.
There are also many other possible cause of abdominal pain. In someone with a possible UTI, it would be appropriate to be seen as antibiotics would be appropriate if a UTI is confirmed. For IBS related pain, it may help to take an antispasmodic, such as Bentyl. If these problems are not present then it would be appropriate to pursue evaluation of other possible causes of abdominal pain.