How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64330
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I received a skin graft at the base of my nose following

Resolved Question:

Hi, I received a skin graft at the base of my nose (from the tip below) following a trauma ten years ago. The adopted skin was taken from behind my ear and adjoined successfully however it has always remained much darker than the rest of my nose and face so stands out somewhat. I wanted to know what I can try to lighten this small area. I have tried microdermabrasion but it proved unsuccessful perhaps because the layer of skin is too thick for it to be effective? Please could you recommend any alternative solutions. I would be so grateful. Thank you

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
HelloIt might not changeBut a dermatologist might prescribe hydroquinone, or hydroquinone mixed with other medications.This can be used over a 3 to 12 week period to see if it has an effect. OK, so that is an initial answer….Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Thank you,

I've heard a lot of worrying things linking hydroquinine to skin cancer and I believe it is banned in the EU from commercial purchase. I'm not sure if this is substantiated or not -what is your opinion on this?

I'm assuming a dermatologist would only prescribe safe quantities but would value your opinion.

Regards,

Ahilan

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
Cancer incidence from hydroquinone was based on oral studies in rats.There is no good evidence of cancer when used properly on the skin.Which, the dermatologist will prescribe, and monitor. OK, so that is an initial answer….Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Okay thank you, ***** ***** have one last question before I ask my GP for a referral and provide my rating. Again it would be beneficial to get your expert opinion. In terms of how the hydroquinone will lighten the skin, does it work like a bleach in that it wipes out the melanin completely or does it work in tonal changes. I am of Asian (Indian) origin with medium coloured brown skin so I would worry that it goes from very dark brown to colourless if that makes sense.

If it's a gradual change that occurs over a long period then perhaps it's more controllable...?

Thank you

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
It works gradually with direct correllation with the duration of use, the strength the clinical monitoring of the individual.It does not go immHelloThe hair test is going to generally detect up to 90 days.It will not still be positive after 90 days, even with armpit hair.The test never reveals exactly when the use occurred.At 11 months, not a concern. please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.ediately to color less.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry slightly confused by the hair test you mention. Please could you elaborate.

Thank you

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
There was some type of site problem where an answer from another post covered yours. Sorry.Here is the answer It works gradually with direct correllation with the duration of use, the strength the clinical monitoring of the individual.It does not go immediately white.
DrRussMD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions