How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29034
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Should a sixty four year old woman who has not had sex for

Resolved Question:

Should a sixty four year old woman who has not had sex for ten years have a check up before starting a new relationship? All sems well at the moment.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
Hi.You should have a complete physical exam and blood work if that hasn't been done recently and it should include an EKG. I'd also do a pelvic exam and PAP smear if you haven't had those in over two years Except for a possible heart problem or cervical or uterine cancer there really isn't anything else to check for before you engage in sex again after ten years Let me know if you need any more information please
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.I have a different opinion.If you are healthy, you can initiate sexual relationship without any testing.At your age pap smear is recommended every 5 years if no abnormal pap for last 3 times.Mammogram is recommended every year.EKG is not needed if no symptoms.Fasting lipid and blood sugar should be checked.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29034
Experience: MD
Dr Basu and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
Hi again. Even with no cardiac symptoms you need to have your heart checked out first. My main concern is your safety here.

Related Medical Questions