How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29063
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Can cloropromezine 2.5mgs loose your speech

Resolved Question:

Can cloropromezine 2.5mgs loose your speech
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.Yes Chlorpromazine can affect your speech as well even at 2.5 mgs. What symptoms do you have?Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you my blood preasure is at normal rate and so is my pulse it's just I have found that my speech has gone. Is that caused by cloropromazine ?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Do you mean you cannot speak at all?Yes quite possible.Stroke affecting the speech area of the brain is another possibility.You should see a neurologist for further evaluation.If this is chlorpromazine related, then discontinuation of medication may help with regaining speech over time with speech therapy.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My diagnosis is gad I have had intrusive thoughts about dying I have a blood preasure machine and I check myself daily and everything is normal but like I said to you its just my speech has gone due to cloropromazine my proffessor of phychatritry prescribed me cloropromazine should I ask him to take me off it at replace it with something else.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Yes that will be better.Chlorpromazine should be discontinue .You can be switched to a SSRI like sertraline or paroxetine.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The drugs you have suggested to me do they effect your speech and what side effects do they have because I am very sensitive to conventional medications.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My proffessor also practices in herbal medications he believes in them rather than prescribing conventional medications.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
They do not affect your speech.They act by increasing serotonin level in the brain.Serotonin deficiency is thought to be basis behind GAD symptoms.The side effects commonly can be nausea, headache, delayed ejaculation.Among herbal choices, Valerian root extract, Holy basil, Passion flower may be good. Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you