How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45976
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have a burst vein in my ankle, the bleeding now stopped,

Customer Question

I have a burst vein in my ankle, the bleeding now stopped, please advise?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David

I'm glad the bleeding has stopped.

ice the area with a bag of ice wrapped in a towel and elevate the foot and legs up above the heart to help decrease swelling.

you should talk to your doctor about compression stockings and leggings which can help compress the veins and decrease swelling.

on bad areas of varicose veins , you might be able to find doctors or surgeons who can do saline sclerosing of those veins to cause them to shrink up and decrease in size.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How long would you advise before walking as the bleeding has now stopped?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
you can walk after 15-30 minutes after it has stopped bleeding.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am scheduled to do a gorge walk (about 3 Hrs) in about 5 Hours from now, which will take about 3 Hrs; I am an experienced walker using the correct footwear, wouls you advise I cancel or continue with care!
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
if you go on the hike you have a high chance of bleeding or bursting another vein.

if you are ok with that, then you can go on the hike.

if you don't want to burst any more veins, then best to reschedule.
Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks for your advice, I do not require any further information, I think I pressed the wrong key. I have also sent a reply email. Regards Pam
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
you are welcomethanks for using JustAnswer.com

Related Medical Questions