How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18667
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

I am 78 and last year had an attack of Lichen Plenus (theaftermath

Customer Question

I am 78 and last year had an attack of Lichen Plenus (theaftermath of which(which
has only just cleared, naiThis has seriously affected my lifels on feet and hands). I nowhave poor balance and mobilityand have seen two phsiotherpist. neith has managed to find a cause other than a lck of cofidence since I feel that I could fall. This has happened a number of times. One person thought it couls be the onset of Parkinsons.
Pleas could you give me any information?
SC
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.
Are there any other symptoms present beyond the imbalance?
What neurologic evaluation has been done for these symptoms?
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
I had asked for some additional information and have not heard back.
While Parkinson disease can cause difficulties with mobility and balance, but there usually would be other symptoms present. The usual early symptoms of Parkinson disease is a tremor, slowed muscle activity, and muscle rigidity. If you suspect that you may have Parkinson disease, then it would be appropriate to see a Neurologist for an examination.