How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45954
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Can someone help me. I am absolutely terrified. I am in

Resolved Question:

Can someone help me.
I am absolutely terrified. I am in the UK. I have just been to the clinic for a full STI check up after having period problems. I haven't had any sexual contact with a guy for 15 months. My last exposure. I have tested for HIV four times at 13, 14 and two tests 15 months post possible exposure. I used the Biosure Home Hiv rapid self testing kits. (ones where it gives you a result in 15 minutes at home) it is fingerprick and they are approved here in the UK. I am terrified that I am going to come out positive form my bloods today at clinic, even though my other tests were negative.
Some help and advice please.
Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David

your prior tests were all HIV negative.

at 15 months, you would have developed antibodies already

it sounds like your are letting your anxiety get out of control with worry here.

you don't have to worry about having HIV.

I bet money your HIV tests will continue to be negative.

you don't need any further testing. why are you getting more HIV testing?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Can I trust my Biosure results? I went to clinic for closure I guess and to make sure nothing is going to delay seroconversion. Have you ever seen someone tests negative and then positive?

Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
yes, you can trust the Biosure results.

no, you will not be positive after 15 months of negative HIV testing
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have only done four tests, all of them Biosure.

Would you say there is any reason to worry?

Thanks.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
no, there is no reason to worry.

I bet your test will be HIV negative

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank,

Hope you are right.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
you are welcome


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Dr. David and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions