How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18764
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

Dear Dr Love Can you tell me if hyper-Vigilance is a

Resolved Question:

Dear Dr Love Can you tell me if hyper-Vigilance is a separate diagnosis to GAD and a solely separate diagnosis in its own rite. Many thanks for your kind help in this matter. Regards Philip
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Hello again. I am sorry for the delay, but I was away from the computer.
Hypervigilance is not a separate diagnosis. It is considered a symptom or manifestation of an underlying condition, and it is preferred that the underlying condition be the formal diagnosis. Sometimes, when the underlying cause of a symptom is not clear, the doctor can correctly give the symptom as the diagnosis, but there should be effort to diagnose the underlying condition during ongoing care.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can this be manifestation be associated to Asperger's syndrome, GAD ,BPD, Alcohol Dependence or all ?which is the most likely do think.
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
It is most often seen with anxiety disorders.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
is panic disorder a diagnosis please
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Yes, panic disorder is one of the anxiety disorders that can have hypervigilance as a symptom.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
is this a diagnosis it its own rite
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry you have answered that question i believe
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I answered that above.
Dr. D. Love and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for you help in this matterRegards Phil