How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8484
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I have a chest infection and have just finished my antibiotics

Resolved Question:

i have a chest infection and have just finished my antibiotics and im still not well can not get a doctors appoinment till monday i was wondering if i could take sudafed mucus relief to help clear mucus
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 years ago.
Hi and thanks for query,Yes you can take sudafed for the time being. It will help clear the mucus and will relieve pain as well. You might need another set of antibiotics for this.Let me know if you have further questions.Please do leave a positive rating by clicking on stars on top right corner.Wish you good health.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
thank you for help
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 years ago.
Please do leave a positive rating.Best.
Dr Uzair and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you