How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46943
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Vaginal bleeding weeks ,stooped days and has

Customer Question

Vaginal bleeding for four weeks ,stooped for 7 days and has resumed 10 more days.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
it sounds like you are having very irregular vaginal bleeding.
at your age, this could be due to menopausal symptoms of your estrogen levels declining and causing irregular bleeding.
also uterine fibroids or uterine cancer at your age can cause irregular bleeding like this
you have to see your GP doctor right away and get a gyn examination
and get a uterine ultrasound to see if there is anything abnormal going on in your uterus causing this bleeding
that is the only way to find out what is causing this irregular bleeding pattern for you
do you have a GP doctor you can see?
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
do you have any other questions?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Bleeding has eased should i still be concerned?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
no, you shouldn't be concerned
but you still need to see your GP doctor for an examination and ultrasound of your uterus.