How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55500
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I am a 41 year old male who has had a vasectomy over 10

Resolved Question:

I am a 41 year old male who has had a vasectomy over 10 years ago I am now happily married and want to have a reversal. I am looking at going private what are my chances of success and is it the same operation as I would of had before ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
any other medical issues?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No medical issues, don't smoke, drink socially. Generally healthy.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
No it is different and much more complex. They have to open the area and reconnect the tubes.Chances of success are around 30% if done 10 years or more
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you