How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31664
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I started wearing slimming tights a couple of weeks ago next

Customer Question

i started wearing slimming tights a couple of weeks ago next to my skin . i have a lipoma on my stomach which ive had for many years with no problems. but after wearing the tights
the area around the lipoma went very red so i stopped wearing the tights, i have tried evertything oil etc which has stopped the red but i still have a small soar that wont go
is this anthying to worry about.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Do you have a pic of it?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
Hi. It sounds as though you may have developed some cellulitis--skin infection--in the area that now has left the sore spot. While you could try applying an antibacterial ointment like Neosporin you really should have a doctor look at this since any sore that doesn't heal rapidly should be evaluated

Related Medical Questions