How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29250
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I am twenty years old. I have been prescribed Manerix

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I am twenty years old. I have been prescribed Manerix (moclobemide) 600mg/daily because of a mild depression. I have been told and I read on line that I should not take histamine and coughing syrups whilst taking Manerix.
When I have a cold with cough, I used to take codeine phosphate oral solution 15ml/5mg that was appeasing my cough especially at night. I have been coughing today as I have a sore throat.
1) Can I take codeine whilst continuing taking Manerix? or I should stop temporarily Manerix to be able to take the coughing syrup and when can I start taking codeine after stopping Manerix . 2) What are the consequences of taking them together? 3) is it right that I cannot take histamine like Piriton with Manerix
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
1)codeine should be fine. I wouldn't stop temporarily the depression medicine. that could be bad2)possibly increased sedation3)Yes, that is correct
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.1. You can take codeine with moclobemide without any interaction.You may feel more drowsy but no adverse reaction reported with short term use of codeine.2. You may feel drowsy, or dizzy. But usually tolerable.3. You can use anti histamines with moclobemide without much problem -- Piriton can be used moclobemide without much problem except for sedation.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29250
Experience: MD
Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you