How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55466
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have had a constant High pitched ringing in my right

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I have had a constant High pitched ringing in my right ear for about 2 months now, I went to a nurse to have it cleaned thinking that would stop it however it has not. I also have had a constant throbbing pain in the left side of my chest to underneath my armpit of the same amount of time, I recently have quit smoking after 20 years. I ave now recently within the past 2 weeks also developed a droning sound in my left ear. Needless to say I am getting extremely worried. I am a 40 year old male, very ft and have had n real medical problems in my lifetime. Is this a problem to be concerned about? I have not been near any loud bangs or noises that would cause these problems with my ears? As for the chest symptoms the pain subsides for a while after exercise.
Regards,
Robert
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
any other medical issues?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi doctor are you still there?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I'm here.Do you take any meds?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
well the chest pain needs checked immediatelyas a former smoker, you are much higher risk of heart diseasethe ringing in the ears could just be tinnitus but that needs checked as wellI would try to get seen ASAP
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you doctor
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was on penicillin and antibiotics for a insect bite I received about a month ago, would this have had an effect?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Yes, it could.Many medicines can cause tinnitus or ringing in the earsPlease don't forget a positive rating. If you have more questions, just reply :)
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you