How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46401
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I believe I may have a - or several Basal Cell Carcinomes breaking

Customer Question

I believe I may have a - or several Basal Cell Carcinomes breaking out on my forehead and cheeks. That is what my GP has suggested it could be and referred me for further diagnosis with a Dermatologist. I am currently waiting an NHS Dermatologist appointment. Meanwhile, the sores appear to be multiplying. Should I be concerned and await the queue or obtain independent private advice?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
Hi. Usually basal cell carcinomas don't "break out" in groups all at one time and if some of these are actually sore they may not be basal cells. So some of these may be adult acne or keratoses or dermatitis problemsThat said, I think at this point you need to see a dermatologist as soon as possible so I'd advise you to go private if that will be faster than waiting in a queueLet me know if you need more information please
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. DavidI am a cancer doctor.if you have had a lot of sun exposure history and lots of sun burns on your forehead in the past, you could very well have multiple basal cell cancers breaking out on your forehead.there are some types of basal cell cancers which are more aggressive than others such as micronodular basal cell carcinomasI would also recommend that you see a radiation oncology doctor after you see a dermatologist as well.if these indeed are multiple basal cell cancers as your GP doctors suspects, you would benefit from curative radiation therapy to the area to kill all of the basal cell cancers at once with radiation therapy which would be much more successful than using surgery for a large area or creams for basal cell cancer.let me know if you have questions.