How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45977
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I had unprotected sex (oran and vaginal) around mid october

Resolved Question:

I had unprotected sex (oran and vaginal) around mid october and around a week later I began to notice a pain and heaviness in the testes, around a week after that I saw a small red spot on the glans penis
I went for an STD test and came back all negative
They ddint however test for herpes but they said it didn't look like it was
I went to see my GP who prescribed me antibiotics and clomatrizole and an emolient to wash with
the rash became worse at first , spreading from a small spot to general skin irritation, (this could ahve been from the emolient.
The condition has been improving steadily until today I found this angry red spot under my foreskin.
Could this be herpes? or something else, perhaps a yeast infestion. There has never been any pain however the was some itching but that was brief and is now gone. Picture attatched
http://postimg.org/image/mubq68k2l/ - foreskin image
https://unsee.cc/gezumati/ Glans image
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
the red spots don't sound like herpes
herpes are very very painful and tender ulcers on the skin.
the red spot in the photo is not herpes.
it is from a blocked skin pore or skin irritation.
it is not a fungal infection either.
you should wash with a mild soap like Dove soap daily
and avoid putting on any creams or lotions which can block skin pores.
let me know if you have questions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You don't think the epididimytis has something to do with it? would be nice to think you're right, but it does seem to point to an infection doesn't it?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
epididimyitis would not cause a red spot on your penis.
it can cause tenderness in your testicle.
but it usually goes away.
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am aware of this, but both could be a symptom of a larger problem.
Seems to be clearing up though, thanks for the help

Related Medical Questions