How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I saw a nurse on tuesday about a persistant cough, chest pains

Resolved Question:

I saw a nurse on tuesday about a persistant cough, chest pains phlegm and was given a perscription for amoxicillin. She said go and get the antibiotics if it doesnt get any better. I don;t know how long to wait and dont want to take tablets if they arn't needed. Ive had these symptoms for nearly a week
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your concerns today.
I am sorry to hear about your problem.
If it has been more than a week I would recommend that you should start taking the antibiotic.
Usually a viral infection would last for five to seven days but can last for up to two weeks.
So I would recommend starting the antibiotic now.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options.
Kind regards
Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you