How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I have had a strain in the front of my elbow while

Resolved Question:

Hi
I have had a strain in the front of my elbow for a while and assumed it would just resolve itself with time. I train regularly at my local gym and in quite good health> However, yesterday, I spent a few hours jet washing my drive and last night I noticed a numbness in the fingers in my right hand. Since then, I have been struggling to operate a keyboard and find it really difficult to write...something that I pride myself on. Can you help me identify the issue here please?
Many thanks, ***** *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your concerns today.
I am sorry to hear about your problem.
With what you are describing there are a couple of possibilities:
1. This could represent a problem with your neck spine i.e. the bones or the discs of your neck pressing on a nerve that is causing your numbness.
So I would recommend that you should have a x-ray or preferably MRI of your neck spine to have a look at your bones and disc in the neck.
2. The other possibility is that of a nerve being pressed outside the spine i.e. in the arm. This can happen either at the level of the elbow (ulnar tunnel syndrome) or at the level of the writes (carpal tunnel syndrome). These conditions can be clinically diagnosed by for a definitive diagnosis nerve conduction studies may be required.
So I would recommend that you be seen and be evaluated to rule out these problems.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options.
Kind regards
Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you