How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29099
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I think I have Molluscum Contagiosum on my groin and penis

Resolved Question:

Hi I think I have Molluscum Contagiosum on my groin and penis but the bumps are barely visible to the naked eye is it possible to look at some pictures which are taken with a usb microscope if you look at one image which has a hair in it you can compare the size. The are not itchy. Possible had a few for 8 to 10 months but within the last few months quite a few more have appeared. I have had no sexual activity in that time. I have been using Benzol Peroxide the last week so some have dry skin surrounding them there is one on either groin and about 10 to 15 spread out on my penis. The images are uploaded here http://postimg.org/gallery/1fgxkzj76/7bfd1adc/
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.Yes this is molluscum contagiosum lesion.You can consider prescription cantharidine or podophyllotoxin solution to apply over the lesion for removal.Liquid nitrogen therapy is another easy option in doctor's office.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Dr Basu and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you