How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45945
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I am taking the following drugs;tamsulosin mr400mgb,simvastatin

Resolved Question:

I am taking the following drugs;tamsulosin mr400mgb,simvastatin 40mg,clopidogrel 75mg,and finasteride 5mg.Please may I ask if this cocktail of tablets is a safe combination.
Many thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
there are no drug interactions in this combination of medications.
tamsulosin is flomax and along with finasteride is used to treat enlarged prostate to help your urine to flow out easier.
simvastatin is to help lower cholesterol
clopidogrel is plavix and is a blood thinner which can cause bruising and bleeding but helps prevent blood clots.
this combination of medications is safe to take
most doctors prescribe tamsulosin to take before bed time to help decrease the number of times you have to urinate at night time.
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you