How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29250
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

My name is***** 28 years old and i went

Customer Question

Hello,
My name is***** 28 years old and i went through a horrible situation so I am sicking for help. I was searching online about gaslighting, codependency and covert narcissist. I seem to be a covert narcissist taking in consideration that I have a very low self esteem, feel inferior. I had few trauma over my life and need help. i have a very poor discipline, i believe that my mother does spoil me. I feel unprepared for the world and take responsibility. I am concern with my image.
I have given birth to my little boy 3 months ago and went through a break down (puerperal psychosis) I was intern under section 2 for a week and the father of my child has the main care. Actually i am going through court to have the full custody of my child, but I feel very fragile as well as addict to the father of my child.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.I am sorry to hear about your issues.These symptoms can be due to the hormonal imbalances as well.That should be first ruled out.THyroid gland disorder --hypothyroidism should be checked especially.TSH and free T4 levels both should be checked.Adrenal gland disorder --androgen deficiency due to 21 hydroxylase or other adrenal enzyme defect can be another possibility.Diabetes or low blood sugar syndrome also should be checked.Then comes thorough neuropsychiatric evaluation.We also recommend a brain scan to rule out any tumor or aneurysm.EEG should be ordered to rule out complex partial seizures which can manifest as psychiatric disorders.Psychotherapy consisiting of desensitization to environmental stimuli and cognitive behavioral therapy are the mainstay.Hypnosis also has held some promise in these cases.Medications should be considered after thorough evaluation as above.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the smiley faces) under this chat box only.Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/