How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8781
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I am suffering from erectile dysfunction and have been for

Resolved Question:

I am suffering from erectile dysfunction and have been for some 18 months or so. I can maintain an erection for about 2 minutes before losing.
I am on medication for High Blood Pressure and High Cholestral.
Medication being taken:
Liinopril 20mg and Bendroflumethiazde 2.5mg
Simvastatin 20mg.
Could I be prescribed something like Viagra taking into consideration the medication i am on?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Lisinopril 20mg
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your concerns today.
I am sorry to hear about your problem.
Yes you could still be prescribed viagra but you would need to take viagra at a time which does not coincide with lisinopril.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Please rate me when you are done.
Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I take lisinopril first thing in the morning. If i was to take viagra this would not be until late evening when at least 12 hours have passed. Would this be deemed acceptable or is it a case of not taking lisiopril at all?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Yes can take viagra 4 hours after after or before lisinopril.Let me know if you have more questions.Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options when you are done.Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What mg of viagra would best suit for this problem?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Start with a dose of 25 mg.Let me know if you have more questions.Rate me when you are done.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
and it is safe to take alongside the other medicines that i am taking for HBP and Cholestral??
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Yes it is safe to take it with bendroflumethiazide and simvastatin.The only risk when taking viagra when Let me know if you have more questions.Please rate me when you are done.
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Sorry there was an incomplete sentence:The only risk with viagra is that it may cause low blood pressure when you take it with medications like lisinopril.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is it safer then not to take Lisinopril on the day of planned sexual activity?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Actually you can take lisinopril on the day of planned activity.
Lisinopril carries a pretty low risk.
The risk is not as high as you think.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Rate me when you are done.
Dr. SH and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you