How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46709
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I am 56 and just had a smear test all normal then I received

Customer Question

I am 56 and just had a smear test all normal then I received a letter saying during the smear abnormal cells had been found in the endrometriois to say I am distrate is an understatement I had been having very slight
Spotting but this stopping taking aspirin this has completely
Stopped what are the chances of cancer all websites seem to
Only point that way I havnt slept for days worrying I hope you can put my mind at ease many thanks karen
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
the chances for cancer are still very small.
I am glad that you had a pap smear and the pap found abnormal cells early.
when abnormal cells are found early, you can have procedures such as a conization or a hysterectomy to remove your uterus before you can uterine cancer or more abnormal cells.
that is the purpose of the pap smear.
not bleeding when you have stopped your aspirin is a good sign.
have you been setup to see your GP doctor for a cone procedure?
Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thankyou so much there was one other thing I wanted to ask if my spotting was due to the aspirin which seems the case now spotting has stopped would that have been the cause of the abnormal cells in my endometriosis as the smear was normal many thanks karen
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
aspirin would not have caused abnormal cells in the uterus.
you still need a conization procedure to cutout part of your cervix and endometrial canal to sample more cells to see if there is an early cancer there or only dysplasia.
this will give you and your doctors more certainty of what caused the prior bleeding.