How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8796
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I had a one night stand last weekend, we used protection

Resolved Question:

Hi, I had a one night stand last weekend, we used protection but this split. Two days later I had a sore throat and three days later I started getting flu like symptoms which a week later are still here. I am worried about HIV, do HIV symptoms appear this soon?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your concerns today.
I am sorry to hear about your problem.
Symptoms happening just a couple of days after your encounter are VERY UNLIKELY to be due to HIV.
The most common cause of your symptoms is a routine viral infection such as a common cold or a flu.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options at your end.
Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your prompt response, I've been worried about this all week and you have helped put my mind at ease
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
You are most welcome.Wish you all the best.Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options (stars) at your end as that is the only way I am credited here for helping you out.Kindest regards
Dr. SH and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you