How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46332
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Suddenly have a hard small lump on forehead.

Customer Question

Suddenly have a hard small lump on forehead.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
this mall hard lump could be from a blocked skin pore or a subaceous cyst or from an ingrown hair follicle.
at your age, cancer would be unlikely
do you have a GP doctor you can show this hard lump ?
would you like to upload a clear jpg image of the lump from a computer so I can better help you. ?
here are instructions.
type a word in the textbox and highlight it
then select the "chain" icon above the textbox or the paper clip icon to upload a jpg
this opens a window where you can click next to the text box to select the jpg or pdf file on your computer to upload into JustAnswer
http://ww2.justanswer.com/how-do-i-send-photo-or-file-expert
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
does the cyst just go away?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
subaceous cyst don't go away on their own.
they can stay there for a long time.
if they bother you, you can have a surgeon remove them.
if they are squeezed really hard, subaceous waxy substance can be squeezed out of them.
but they can come back again.
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Strangely it went away
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
that is good it went away
most likely a small skin blocked pore or an ingrown hair follicle which corrected itself.

Related Medical Questions