How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29274
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I have hereditary haemochromatosis. My last three tests gave

Resolved Question:

I have hereditary haemochromatosis. My last three tests gave ferritin levels of 299, 302 and 187.
Last test: iron levels 29.1 µmol/L UIBC 17 µmol/L and Iron saturation 63%
Should I have venedections?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.Yes you should still continue with venesection.This should be continued till following parameters achieved: hemoglobin concentration of 10 to 12 g/dL, mean cell volume (MCV) in the low 80s, transferrin saturation of 10 to 20 percent, total iron binding capacity (TIBC) >300 mcg/dL, and a serum ferritin concentration within the low normal range (5 to 10 ng/mL [mcg/L] in our laboratory). The resulting iron deficiency anemia does not need to be treatedBest wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the smiley faces) under this chat box only.Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Dr Basu and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you