How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46726
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have been taking clarithromycin 500mg tablets

Customer Question

Hi, I have been taking clarithromycin 500mg tablets for the past five days for a throat infection. The antibiotic has not helped and I now find myself terribly depressed - to the point that I do not know how to cope. If I take one more tablet, it will be five days, but I would rather not take it as it makes me so unwell. Can I stop?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
HelloIt is likely you can stopBut, if your doctor is truely concerned about bacterial infection, the antibioticshould be changed.For example, if the concern is strep throat.We can not replace your doctors instructions or exam.So, yes, it is likely you can stop it, particularly if cultures were done and have come back negative.Make sure you get your doctors decision. OK, so that is an initial answer….Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. DavidI am sorry you are not feeling wellantibioitcs often can upset the stomach. you should never take antibiotics on an empty stomach. taking antibiotics on an empty stomach can cause nausea. also antibiotics can cause diarrhea. taking a probiotic pill daily with the antibiotics can help prevent diarrhea.you could be having acid reflux causing your sore throat. antibiotics would not help with acid refluxcertain foods such as spicy foods, alcohol, tomato sauce, fried foods can worsen acid refluxstomach acid blockers such as prilosec, nexium, zantac can help decrease stomach acidask your doctor if acid reflux may be causing your sore throat.also try gargling with salt water as well which can kill bacteria and virus in your throat as welllidocaine gargles can also numb up your throat and decrease throat painslet me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have any other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me again:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/Thanks for using JustAnswers.com