How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gehring Your Own Question
Dr. Gehring
Dr. Gehring, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 24242
Experience:  Private Practice for 20 years.Specialized in emergency care, psychosomatic diseases,sexual medicine, acupuncture.
61885400
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Gehring is online now

My question is about the tetanus injection which was

Resolved Question:

Hi... my question is about the tetanus injection which was injected into my arm. I understand that an injection must go through the muscle to work, but I have a cyst-like lump on my arm and was worried that the injection could have gone into this lump, and as a result not worked. Could this be possible? Can you help calm my nerves on this subject please as it is making me really worried?
Many thanks, Sarah.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.
Hi Sarah, It is true that the injection should go into the muscle, because there are the blood vessels that bring the fluid into the system. But you don't have to fear that the injection was going into the lump. The doctor (or whhoever vaccinated you) felt fore sure where there was enough muscle to inject, and will definitely have felt the lump and injected somewhere else!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay thanks. How long would an injection needle have been? Just to make sure that the needle would have reached the muscle if it had gone through the lump?
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.
Do you have an normal weight or quite big arms?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Normal weight.
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. An inch is long enough to get safely into the muscle.
Dr. Gehring and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions