How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57198
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I slipped on some decking 3 days ago and fell heavily on my

Resolved Question:

I slipped on some decking 3 days ago and fell heavily on my bottom , I have had severe pain since which feels like muscle spasms and find it difficult to walk ! The muscle spasms also occur when I am sitting still ? should I get my back x rayed ? paracetamol and ibuprofen are having no effect
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
yes, you definitely need xrays to make sure you don't have a fracture.sometimes even a moderate impact can cause compression fractures of the spinexrays would be good and also a muscle relaxer from your GP like cyclobenzaprine
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
are you there?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
hello?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you , I will try to see my dr tomorrow ,
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
you're welcome :)please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
very glad to have spoken with you I was concerned about compression fracture as still in a lot of pain after 3 days , you will most certainly get a positive rating
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
thank you and good lucklet me knoe how it goes
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you