How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18672
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

I am on the contraceptive pill cerelle, experiencing really

Resolved Question:

i am on the contraceptive pill cerelle, experiencing really bad symptoms and want to come off the pill. I had sex with my partner on sunday night, as it is a mini pill when am i able to stop taking the pill as the symptoms are getting worse?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.
The simple direct answer is that you can stop it any time to get relief from side effects as soon as possible. The use of the Cerelle to this point will have provided protection through the sexual encounter that occurred on Sunday night.
The only reason that it may get complicated is from the perspective of trying to transition to an alternative form of birth control and trying to assure a high level of contraception during the period of transition. If you simply stop the Cerelle without regard to the next method of contraception, then you should consider yourself as having to start from scratch for whatever new method of contraception is chosen. Certainly, it would be fine to use condoms alone during the period of transition, but when possible, we would prefer to use a form of contraception that is more highly effective.
When the side effects are more severe, then it is more reasonable to stop to Cerelle immediately, but if the side effects are less severe and/or can be controlled , then it would be reasonable to arrange an appointment with your doctor when possible to discuss a new method of birth control and arrange the transition.
If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.
Dr. D. Love and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you