How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8781
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

During an ultrasound gallstones 2 lesions on

Resolved Question:

During an ultrasound for suspected gallstones 2 lesions on my liver were found (gallbladder fine). The sonographer reported that they looked like haemangioma and recommended referral to confirm. However my gp didn't read the report fully and only agreed to refer to "ease my mind given family history" as my father died of liver cancer. When i got home and read the full report i saw that it recommended refearrl. It will be 2 months before i see a gasteroentetologist.... is this too long?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your concerns today.
I am sorry to hear about your problem.
Hemangiomas are extremely common and are something that are nothing to worry about in the vast majority of cases.
Therefore, two months time is not too long at all.
You should be fine.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options (stars) at your end.
Kindest regards
Dr. SH and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you