How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7962
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

Am getting intermittent fleeting cramps style moments across

Resolved Question:

am getting intermittent fleeting cramps style moments across the middle of my chest. (am female 44. in good health. on Kepra. should i be doing anything about this? i noticed it yesterday, and again this morning.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Hi and thanks for the query.Yes, new onset / atypical chest pain in anyone above 40 years of age warrants a visit to the Urgent Care or the A and E for an EKG to rule out angina or any acute coronary syndrome. Once, the EKG is clear and cardiac conditions ruled out attention can be laid on other causes like acid reflux, esophagitis, chest infections etc.But it is vital that you get an EKG done first to rule out any thing of serious concern.Hope this helps.Please do leave a positive rating for the service.Let me know if you have any further related queries.Best.
Dr Uzair and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you