How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45977
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I am unreasonably and irrationally worried about my wife's

Resolved Question:

I am unreasonably and irrationally worried about my wife's routine mammogram and need to talk with a specialist for reassurance.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
I am a cancer doctor who treats cancer patients.
can you tell me more about your wife and her mammogram results?
do you have a history of having excessive worry or anxiety symptoms?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I indeed have a history of having excessive worry and anxiety. It most often revolves around irrational health concerns, such as ordinary blisters and bruises make me think the worst and obsess about it.My wife is not worried herself. She regularly examines herself, and she did a clear routine mammogram 2 years ago. Now she has been to her next routine one. No answers have arrived yet (2 1/2 weeks, they say it might take up to 4). But he nurse also said, if you feel nothing suspicious yourself you should not worry. Still I get myself worked up for no reason...
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
I see.
that is good your wife is not worried.
what she is doing is perfect and getting these routine mammograms which detect cancer early and have been shown to save lives.
that is good her last mammogram 2 years ago was clear.
I bet her one now will be clear.
I would make sure you see a psychotherapist regularly to talk about your excessive worries and anxieties.
there are techniques such as cognitive behavioral therapy which can help you decrease your anxiety symptoms.
you can also talk to your doctor about medications which can decrease your anxiety symptoms.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
OK, thanks. So what makes you bet that it is clear?I hear a lot of people get called back for extra exams and I don't know if I could deal with that...
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
because her last mammogram is negative and she doesn't feel any abnormalities.
also extra images don't mean there is a cancer.
when a radiologist calls patients back for extra images, it is just to get a better picture of an area
and even if she did have a breast cancer, breast cancer is the most well researched cancer.
we have a very high success rate at curing early breast cancer.
so you shouldn't worry.
she doesn't have a breast cancer.
talk to your doctor about talking to a psychotherapist about your worries
and medications which can help you decrease your anxiety symptoms.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I will see a therapist and also get medications.So how do I know you are a real expert saying these things? (Sorry for being suspicous, but the site is a bit secretive about the identity of doctors).
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
the website protects the identity of all of their experts.
I am a cancer doctor practicing in the USA
you can contact customer service if you have other questions about the experts here.
United Kingdom 0***-***-****
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. I know I must deal with my worry firsthand. But, in conclusion, could you sum up the reasons why I should not worry about this particular thing?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
her prior mammogram was negative
she doesn't feel any lumps in her breast.
we have excellent cures rates for early detected breast cancer.
so because of all of this, you don't have to worry.
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions