How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45977
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

My 12 year old is showing really severe sensitivity to products

Customer Question

My 12 year old is showing really severe sensitivity to products such as perfume, spray on deodrant, aftershave, hairgel, cigarette smoke inc e-cigs and the breath/clothing of those who smoke, glue including prit sticks and whiteboard marker pens. This follows the use of a chemical used 9 months ago in school woodwork, where she blacked out and had leg paralysis for several hours after. Sometimes with the reactions now she has the same paralysis, or she will just black out after having choking attack, blurry eyes, dilated pupils and visible veins. She will be confused and show loss of memory after the attacks, and her throat is either sore or her voice lost or hoarse. When removed from the trigger she does recover quickly but feels ill and spaced out. They have ruled out asthma and epilepsy and she has had her heart monitored. Doctors are at a loss to explain what is going on with her, and her schooling is very much affected as she cannot attend many lessons and often has to come home. Can anyone offer any assistance please?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
she might have something called multiple chemical sensitivity disorder
also called idiopathic environmental intolerance.
http://www.aafp.org/afp/1998/0901/p721.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multiple_chemical_sensitivity
there are centers where patients can get treatments.
http://www.ehcd.com/about-our-professionals/
here is some info from the uk
https://www.allergyuk.org/chemical-sensitivity/getting-help-with-mcs
let me know if you have questions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have asked this of our GP and other Consultants here in the UK but they all say there is no such thing. I did also contact Allergy UK and they also cannot help. She is going to be investigated for Vocal Cord Dysfunction with nasendoscopy, but that does not correlate with the paralysis.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
there is such a disorder.
I have given you information on this.
show your doctor these links.
ask for referral for treatment.
did you read the links I sent you?
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am just reading through, but cannot tell you how many doctors we have seen here and tests, all say there is no such recognised thing here in the UK. They say it is all in her head and must be panic attacks (and that I am filling her head with rubbish because I googled the symptoms and also came up with MCS) - all the links to doctors you gave me are in the USA - do you have any for UK? Sounds like idiopathic environmental is classed as the same over here, yet I know she has reacted to products which she has not even seen, she is incredibly sensitive. I will read through the rest of links though. Thank you, ***** ***** think it sounds like this or could it be something else - what about the VCD?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
no, I don't have any links for doctors in the UK who treats this.
I am in the USA.
I can't examine her or take a full history.
her case sounds complicated and she needs an evaluation by doctors there in the UK
online doctors can not replace a doctor's face to face evalution
I'm glad she is getting more testing.
if she might be having panic attacks, she might benefit from treatment for anxiety and see if that helps.
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Related Medical Questions