How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29037
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I have just had full blood test and have a CK reading of 4192.

Resolved Question:

I have just had full blood test and have a CK reading of 4192. I realise this is extremely high and my understanding is the it should be max 140. I have not had a heart attack nor suffer from heart problems. I did do a huge amount of exercise last week at the gym for 5 consecutive days - could this have affected it? I am 53, female and worried...
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.Yes exercises can cause muscle breakdown and elevated CK level.Given such a high level, there can be the risk of rhabdomyolysis.This is the excessive muscle breakdown which can cause wide spread muscle pain, kidney failure.Drinking adequate fluids, avoidance of physical exertion are recommended to lower C level.Also any medication affecting muscle enzymes namely, statins should be avoided for now.CK level should be checked every week at least till it drops significantly over time.Kidney function also should be checked.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the smiley faces) under this chat box only.Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Dr Basu and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions