How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46340
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have had two X Rays and one MRI all in a month or twoX

Customer Question

I have had two X Rays and one MRI all in a month or two
X RAY 1 showed Very bad Arthritis on Ankle, little on knee none on foot
MRI showed Very bad Arthritis on Ankle, moderate in foot and knee
XRAY 2 showed very bad arthritis in Ankle, little on foot some in knee but BAD OSTEOPOROSIS I HAVE CONSIDERABLE PAIN IN ANKLE AND SOMETIMES IN FOOT.
Hardly any pain in knee after PRP when blood is taken from arm and good and bad stem cells are separated in a machine and put in knee. Both knees had this treatment with total improvement but unfortunately I had booked knee replacement in left knee so I now have a Prothesis uncemented in left knee which plays up.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
it sounds like you would like to have the platelet rich plasma injection into the ankle where you have very bad arthritis and pain
https://www.aofas.org/footcaremd/treatments/Pages/Platelet-rich-Plasma-Injections.aspx
platelet rich plasma injections can be also done in the ankle area.
have you talked to your doctor about this option to help decrease pain and inflammation?

Related Medical Questions