How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Dear Dr, I have this big spot that grown on my skin next to

Resolved Question:

Dear Dr, I have this big spot that grown on my skin next to my eye. It started as a little thing about 4-5 ago and the gp said that it looks like a wart, but recently it has really grown and I am a bit worried.
I would like to attach a picture of it but could not find a way to do it as it does not let me paste it.
Avivit
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dear Dr, I have this big spot that grown on my skin next to my eye. It started as a little thing about 4-5 ago and the gp said that it looks like a wart, but recently it has really grown and I am a bit worried.
I would like to attach a picture of it but could not find a way to do it as it does not let me paste it.
Avivit
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your questionDoes this cause any symptoms like pain or itching?Do you have any other medical problems?Are you on any medications for anything?Please let me know.Kindest regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dear Dr SH,
Thanks for your response, for your questions:
It does not cause me any pain or itching.
There are no other medical issues except some work related stress during the last year and I am on no medications.
I also just looked in my past pictures and I can see a small mark that has started at the same place about a year ago, but it has became bigger and more noticeable in the last few months.Many thanks,Avivit
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
It certainly does seem likely to be either a skin tag or a wart.
Not anything serious.
I would, however, have it removed, particularly if it is bothering you.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options at your end.
Kindest regards
Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you